Accident Summary Nr: 201075595 - Employee Injures Arms in Brake Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683204 | 07/06/2010 | 3523 | 332323 | Harcon Precision Metal Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2010, Employee #1, an experienced metal fabricator, had actuated a OMADA 50-ton HDS5020 Press Brake with the foot pedal that brought the Ram down onto Employee #1's arms causing serious injuries. Employee #1 called for assistance and was extracted from the press brake by coworkers and transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he was admitted for three days for soft tissue injuries to his arms. The employer reported the incident to OSHA at 1:30 p.m. on April 21, 2010 and met their reporting obligation under 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683204 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |