Accident Summary Nr: 201075587 - Tree Limb Strikes Employee and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683618 | 08/05/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Mario'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on Tuesday, July 27, 2010, an employee was working for Mario's Tree Service, a tree removal and trimming contractor, on Palomar Mountain in Valley Center, CA. The firm had been in business since June 2009, although it had obtained its license in January 2009. As trees were being removed with a tractor, a tree limb struck the employee on his leg, fracturing it. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |