Accident Summary Nr: 201075546 - Employee Injures Wrist in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312682693 | 05/06/2010 | 1761 | 238170 | Archibald Inc Dba Affordable Rain Gutters |
Abstract: On 4/27/10 at approximately 10:15 am, a regular, fulltime, installer of Affordable Rain Gutters was seriously injured and employer reported this injury to the Division on 4/28/10 at about 8:58 am. EE #1 was working at the site to replace the old rain gutters at this single family detached house. He went on the roof using the ladder and completed the task of dismantling the old rain gutters. The ladder was positioned leaning against the roof and its feet on the asphalt drive way of the house. When EE #1 was descending on this aluminum extension type ladder, the ladder slipped and kicked outward. EE #1 fell from about 8-9 feet on to the asphalt drive way of the house. EE #1 sustained broken right wrist and laceration on his cheek and forehead. He was immediately taken to Sharp memorial hospital for treatment. Employer is in the business of making ornamental sheet metal products and rain gutter installation. It employs about 28 employees overall. The details of the equipment involved in the accident are 20 feet, aluminum, extension type ladder with no readable tags on it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312682693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |