Accident Summary Nr: 201075538 - Employee Is Killed in Screening Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201075538 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268344407/27/20105261444220Evergreen Distributors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2010, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a Caterpillar skip loader Model Number IT62G. For some reason, Employee #1 stepped out of the skip loader cab and placed his foot on a tire of a screening machine, a large piece of equipment consisting of a drum, conveyor belts and hoppers that separate organic matter to create mulch. Employee #1 slipped and fell onto the conveyor belt directly beneath the hopper. The arm of Employee #1 was pulled into the machine between the drum and belt. Employee #1 sustained trauma to his right arm, torso and suffocated. Employee #1 was killed. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 may have been trapped for up to 45 minutes before being discovered by a manager.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FRONT END LOADER, STUCK, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOADER, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312683444 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators