Accident Summary Nr: 201075538 - Employee Is Killed in Screening Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683444 | 07/27/2010 | 5261 | 444220 | Evergreen Distributors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2010, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a Caterpillar skip loader Model Number IT62G. For some reason, Employee #1 stepped out of the skip loader cab and placed his foot on a tire of a screening machine, a large piece of equipment consisting of a drum, conveyor belts and hoppers that separate organic matter to create mulch. Employee #1 slipped and fell onto the conveyor belt directly beneath the hopper. The arm of Employee #1 was pulled into the machine between the drum and belt. Employee #1 sustained trauma to his right arm, torso and suffocated. Employee #1 was killed. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 may have been trapped for up to 45 minutes before being discovered by a manager.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683444 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |