Accident Summary Nr: 201075520 - Employee Is Injured When Cooler Falls Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201075520 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268210704/08/20105812711110Hanaoka Japanese Restaurant

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working in front of a dual fryer, while a roofing contractor was working with an air swamp cooler on the roof. The roofing contractor accidentally dropped the swamp cooler; it crashed through the roof and the ceiling fell onto the edge of a cooking counter. The swamp cooler bounced and hit Employee #1 in the back while he was frying fish. He stretched his arms out and got hot oil splashed on his stomach, chest, arms and the right side of his face. A coworker was working with him at the time at the counter. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCSD Medical Center for treatment. The National City Fire Department reported the accident to the DOSH about eight hours after it happened.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, ROOF, HOT COOKING OIL, TORSO, BACK, FRYER, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312682107 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order