Accident Summary Nr: 201075512 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681836 | 03/10/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Crown Point Clippers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 16, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming Mexican palm tree branches. Employee #1 was descending the tree, when the limb he was tied off to broke, causing him to fall approximately eight feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalization for over 24 hours and treated for a lumbar back fracture to the L-1 vertebra of the back. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Zion Hospital in San Diego, CA. The Division was notified by the employer of the serious accident on at 4:23 p.m. on February 17, 2010, which did fulfill the 8-hour reporting requirement of reporting. Employee #1 was working at a residential property
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |