Accident Summary Nr: 201075504 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Wood Planer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682016 | 03/29/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a wood planar machine with a wooden board. Employee #1 had his pinky finger below the level of the guard and the fatty part of the skin got cut off on the planar blade. Employee #1 was transported to Tri-City Medical Center in Oceanside. Equipment and materials used was an SCMP Planar machine, Model Number F410, Serial Number AB27221, Reference Number 050423 and a 12 to14 foot board. The primary employer reported the accident at 3:39 p.m. on February 22, 2010 at to DOSH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682016 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |