Accident Summary Nr: 201075488 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Carpeted Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683360 | 07/19/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | San Diego Marriott Hotel And Marina |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on July 13, 2010, an employee was on her way to lunch carrying a plastic cup in her left hand and an orange tote bag over her right shoulder and her right hand on the hand rail as she enter the top of a flight of carpeted stairs. The employee was starting to step down on the first step of the flight of stairs, and she either loss her balance or slipped on her right foot, causing her to fall down the complete flight of approximately thirty stairs. The employee sustained a fractured scapula, ribs, and right wrist. The employee was in the Scripps Mercy hospital for two days due to her surgery and injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |