Accident Summary Nr: 201075470 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed with Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683121 | 07/01/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Evans Hotels |
Abstract: At approximately 11: 30 a.m. on April 21, 2010, Employee #1, a lead mechanic of Evans Hotels was performing maintenance on a commercial Ellis 1200 flat-iron in the employer's laundry facility. As he was performing his duties, hot oil splashed onto his neck and arms. A flat-iron is designed to dry and press sheets, towels and pillow cases. The items of laundry are laid out on a flat traveling conveyor and travel through the machine at temperatures of 425 degrees. At the time of the injury, he was bringing the iron back into service and bleeding air out of the lines where heated oil circulates. The heated oil and air mixture was being expelled and collected in a 5-gallon container, and when oil and air splashed back into Employee #1's face and arms, he sustained 2nd degree burns to the side of his neck and arms. Evans Hotels operates two major hotels in San Diego, The Catamaran and the Bahia. The laundry facility is a remote facility and not located at the actual hotel facilities which are in Mission Valley. The employer reported the injury at 3:25 p.m. on the same date of the accident and they were within the time allowed under 342(a). Employee #1 was treated at UCSD Burn Center and was in the hospital for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683121 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |