Accident Summary Nr: 201075462 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Bobcat Turnover

Accident Summary Nr: 201075462 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268328707/09/20101795238910Dr. Demo Demolition Services

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on June 28, 2010, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was operating a bobcat to put broken concrete into a dumpster. The Bobcat S220 is a diesel operated, compact skid steer loader model (production Identification Number 530715365, 2008) with hydraulic and mechanical attachments. He picked up a load of concrete and was unloading it in to the dumpster. Due to the heavy weight and the position of the concrete, the rear wheels of the bobcat lifted, tilting the bobcat forward and causing the bucket to go inside the dumpster. The employee reacted and placed both his hands on the dumpster through the front opening. His hands got pinched in between the bobcat's vertical or the horizontal steel structure and the dumpster. His left ring finger was crushed, and his middle finger was fractured. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, DUMPSTER, CRUSHED, CONCRETE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312683287 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers