Accident Summary Nr: 201075439 - Employee Fractures Foot While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683238 | 07/08/2010 | 7549 | 811191 | City Of San Diego Public Utilities |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on June 24, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. While he was driving the forklift, he had one of his feet resting outside the running line of the forklift. As he was driving through a doorway opening, his foot became caught between the door frame and a roll-up bay door, fracturing his foot. Employee #1 was taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineering technicians |