Accident Summary Nr: 201075413 - Employee's Hand Smashed by Exam Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682768 | 06/02/2010 | 8744 | 561210 | Rj Donovan Correctional Facility Pia Shoe Factory |
Abstract: At approximately 1:13 p.m. on May 18, 2010, Employee #1 smashed his hand while doing maintenance on gear box of a DESMA machine after he removed the bolts and it fell on his left hand. He was taken immediately to the CTT Facility then later to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |