Accident Summary Nr: 201075405 - Employee Contracts Bacterial Infection While Removing Carpet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682040 | 03/30/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | King Of The Painters Inc |
Abstract: On March 11, 2010, Employee #1 was removing old carpeting from a residential home. The carpeting smelled like animal urine and feces. Employee #1 was on his hands and knees, removing the baseboards around the stairs, when he scratched his right leg on the carpet nail track that holds the carpet down to the floor. Employee #1 contracted cellulitis, a bacterial skin infection of skin and tissues beneath the skin that is most often caused by Staphylococci, on his right leg, which required him to stay in the hospital for four days. Employee #1 was a full-time employee of King of the Painters, Inc.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682040 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |