Accident Summary Nr: 201075371 - Employee gets arms burned while using sealer solutions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683063 | 06/24/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Pacific Pebbles Corp Dba Life Deck Coating Install |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 pm, on June 4, 2010, Employee #1 of Pacific Pebbles Corp. dba Life Deck Coating Installations, sustained second degree burns from his hands to his elbow on both sides of both arms and stayed four days in the UC San Diego Hospital. Employee #1 was re-staining and sealing concrete floors inside a 590 square foot condominium using different flammable liquids (acetone and other solvents contained in a polyurethane formulation) during a polyurethane wipe down process. Employee #1 had just finished the floors was walking out the front door when an explosion occurred. All ignition sources inside the condo were not eliminated causing the flammable vapors to ignite, explode, and burn all rooms and the garage of the residential home. The San Diego Fire Department determined a spark from the refrigerator's compressor turning on caused the flammable vapors to ignite.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683063 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |