Accident Summary Nr: 201075355 - Refrigerator Unit Falls on Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201075355 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268302206/23/20101711238220Source Refrigeration

Abstract: At aproximately 6:30 a.m. on Wednesday, June 16, 2010, Employee #1 was on the crew to help install a compressor unit. Employee #1 and several other coworkers, loaded the compressor onto a forklift and transported it into the building through a side door. One coworker was driving the forklift and four other coworkers were walking alongside, guiding the driver, making sure that the load on the lift did not shift, because the load was not strapped down. Part way to the location where the unit would be installed the Foreman stopped the forklift and directed the coworkers to help clear the path. The coworker driving the forklift stopped and waited for direction. Employee #1 was standing on the floor next to the unit while the forklift was idling. The compressor unit began to rock back and forth on the forks, when Employee #1 stepped in front of the unit to try to stabilize it. The unit fell off of the forks and landed on the lower portion of Employee #1's right leg, breaking the tibia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312683022 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers