Accident Summary Nr: 201075322 - Employee suffers finger lacerations while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682966 | 06/16/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Decton Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 AM on June 4, 2010, Employee #1, a wood worker, was seriously injured as he was ripping a 1 inch by 8 ft piece of wood, when the table saw blade came into contact with his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent treatment for an amputated small finger at the first knuckle and for ring and middle finger laceration wounds. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682966 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |