Accident Summary Nr: 201075298 - Employee falls and breaks elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201075298 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268292506/14/20101742238310Raymond San Diego Inc

Abstract: On May 22, 2010, Employee #1, a plastering person of Raymond San Diego Inc., was using a baker's scaffold to complete sanding of the overhead access panel on the 4th floor men's restroom. He stepped down and walked away from the scaffold carrying the mud pan on one hand and the putty knife on the other. As he took couple of steps, he stepped in to a 4 inch diameter by 1.5 inch deep drain hole on the concrete floor. He lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his left elbow, shattering the bones.

Keywords: FALL, ELBOW, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312682925 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall, other