Accident Summary Nr: 201075298 - Employee falls and breaks elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682925 | 06/14/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | Raymond San Diego Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 2010, Employee #1, a plastering person of Raymond San Diego Inc., was using a baker's scaffold to complete sanding of the overhead access panel on the 4th floor men's restroom. He stepped down and walked away from the scaffold carrying the mud pan on one hand and the putty knife on the other. As he took couple of steps, he stepped in to a 4 inch diameter by 1.5 inch deep drain hole on the concrete floor. He lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his left elbow, shattering the bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312682925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall, other |