Accident Summary Nr: 201075272 - Employee's Finger Is Ampuated by Shearing Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312681612 | 02/23/2010 | 5051 | 423510 | Norman Industrial Materials Inc/Ind Metal Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 26, 2010, Employee #1 was performing a routine job cutting copper sheeting by operating a Cincinnati Incorporated (Model 1812G Shear, Serial Number 48685). Employee #1 noticed that the metal was bowing as it was being cut by the Shearing Machine and decided to put rubber boots on the material clamp which holds the metal in place while the cut was being made. Employee #1 removed the bolts holding the guard in place, then removed the guard and then installed the rubber boots. Employee #1 continued operating the shear machine without the guard in place to finish the order. While operating the unguarded shear machine, the shear had cut off the fingertips of the middle and ring fingers on Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a US Healthworks Clinic, then referred to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA. The Division was notified by the employer of the accident at 9:10 a.m. on January 29, 2010, which did not fulfill the eight-hour reporting requirement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312681612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |