Accident Summary Nr: 201075256 - Employee suffers heat stroke and renal failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682859 | 06/08/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Mainas Farms Llc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2010, Employee #1, of Mainas Farms LLC., was packing watermelon inside a packing shed. He was found unresponsive. Employee #1 was taken to El Centro Regional Hospital, where he was diagnosed with heat stroke and renal failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682859 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Hand packers and packagers |