Accident Summary Nr: 201075215 - Go-Kart Attendants Are Injured in Fall Rescuing Young Rider

Accident Summary Nr: 201075215 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268111701/20/20107996713110Festival Fun Parks Llc Dba Boomers

Abstract: At approximately 11:19 a.m. on December 29, 2009, Employee #1 was starting his work as an attendant of a Go-Kart ride at Festival Fun Parks, LLC Dba Boomer, El Cajon, and he was the sole attendant for the ride. Go-Kart Number 14 was being operated by a young rider who was not in total control of the machine. Employee #1 attempted to stop the out-of-control cart using the radio-controlled remote stop controls (Kartrol). He pushed the stop buttons several times but the radio-controlled shut-down device (Kartrol) failed to stop the Go-Kart. In an attempt to protect the operator of Go-Kart Number 14 and other cart operators in the pit area, Employee #1 jumped onto the out-of-control Go Kart to stop it. He fell while stopping the car. Go-Kart Number 14 was built by Shaller Engineering, Model Number SS Serial Number 947. Its maximum rated speed was 22 mph. Employee #1 suffered sprains to the neck, thorax, and lumbar area of the back and was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, where he received emergency medical treatment and was hospitalized for over 24 hours for his injuries. At the time of the accident, the supervisor was located at the Roller Coaster Ride at the same park training a ride operator on the roller coaster.

Keywords: CHEST, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, MACHINE OPERATOR, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, BACK, FALL, NECK, AMUSEMENT RIDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312681117 Hospitalized injury Other Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities