Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201075173 - Employee Injures Back While Lifting Door Frame
Accident Summary Nr: 201075173 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/05/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312682313 | 05/03/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Timber Ridge Framing |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:37 a.m. on July 5, 2010, Employee #1, a framing carpenter, was working as the lead for framing crew. The employee and the crew were lifting a framed wall approximately 24 ft long with a large opening and header. He was lifting one end by himself because there was only a small amount of wall studs to lift it onto. The other employees lifted the other end of the wall where there were more wall studs to grab. When the other employees lifted their end, the end opposite of the employee, the weight of the wall shifted towards the employee and he experienced back pain. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days for his back injury.
Keywords:
BACK, BACK PAIN, DOOR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
16 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312682313 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Carpenters |