Accident Summary Nr: 201075157 - Employee Breaks Ankles in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681596 | 02/23/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Commerical And Industrial Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on December 4, 2009, Employee #1 was sitting on the flat portion of a roof, taping above the carport, where the eave is about fifteen feet high. Employee #1 stood up and slipped on the sloped roof, falling off the roof at the eave and landing on the asphalt driveway. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was diagnosed with fractures to both ankles and another unspecified injury. .Employee #1 was a roofing laborer working at a jobsite in El Cajon. The worksite where the accident occurred was a Department of Motor Vehicles building on which the employer was replacing the roof. The building had a flat roof at the top of the roof and a sloped roof around the single story perimeter. The sloped roof is greater than 5:12, and the highest eave is 15 feet. The lowest eave is about 7 feet. The employees were not using fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312681596 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |