Accident Summary Nr: 201075140 - Broken Glass Punctures Worker's Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681398 | 02/02/2010 | 5813 | 722410 | Nicky Rottens Inc Dba Nicky Rottens Bar & Burger |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 31, 2009, a worker was employed as a dishwasher and kitchen helper at Nicky Rottens Bar & Burger Joint. He lifted a trash bag full of waste out of a large plastic trash can and carried it, when a piece of broken glass poked through the trash bag and punctured his upper right leg. The worker was transported to UCSD Medical Center in San Diego, CA. The worker was hospitalized for treatment of a deep puncture wound to the upper right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681398 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |