Accident Summary Nr: 201075132 - Employee Injures Knee in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682404 | 05/06/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Sdusd - Thurgood Marshall Middle School |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 27, 2010, Employee #1, a teacher, was working for a middle school when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Zion, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured knee cap. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 slipped on a puddle of water that the school custodian had left from mopping the floor. No warning sign, such as a wet-floor sign, was posted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, special education |