Accident Summary Nr: 201075124 - Employee's Arm Is Swollen after Spider Bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682644 | 05/12/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Dba West Coast Mobile Home Improvement, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 30, 2010, an employee was installing marriage locks, which secure the modular pieces of the home from below. The employee entered the crawlspace under the home via a trap door at the back of the house. The employee suffered a serious injury, when he was bitten on the arm, probably by a spider, while working under a prefabricated, installed home. On May 5, 2010, the employee's arm became swollen, and the employee was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682644 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |