Accident Summary Nr: 201075116 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201075116 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268087912/28/20097011721110Hotel Del Coronado

Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1, a hotel maintenance worker, was climbing a metal extension ladder that was positioned against a palm tree. The tree was next to an ice skating rink on the ocean side of the hotel. He stated that the accident occurred when his foot slipped through the ladder rungs. This movement caused the ladder's feet to lose traction on the cement brick sidewalk, allowing the ladder to slide down the tree. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left leg, when he contacted the ground. He received emergency medical treatment from fire department paramedics and was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for over 24 hours for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, PALM TREE, UNSECURED, SLIP, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HOTEL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312680879 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance