Accident Summary Nr: 201075116 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680879 | 12/28/2009 | 7011 | 721110 | Hotel Del Coronado |
Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1, a hotel maintenance worker, was climbing a metal extension ladder that was positioned against a palm tree. The tree was next to an ice skating rink on the ocean side of the hotel. He stated that the accident occurred when his foot slipped through the ladder rungs. This movement caused the ladder's feet to lose traction on the cement brick sidewalk, allowing the ladder to slide down the tree. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left leg, when he contacted the ground. He received emergency medical treatment from fire department paramedics and was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for over 24 hours for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312680879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |