Accident Summary Nr: 201075090 - Employee's Back Is Injured When Scissors Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680663 | 12/02/2009 | 7996 | 713110 | Wave House International, Dba Wave House Belmont |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 24, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was using a scissors lift to put holiday lights around a light pole. The light pole was located about seven feet away from a low fence that marks the perimeter of the CHAOS thrill ride. An operator started running that morning's tests on the ride and didn't see, or didn't notice, that the scissors lift was next to the fence and was elevated to a height of approximately nine feet. As the ride cars rotated, one of them struck the top of the scissors lift. The lift fell over with Employee #1 inside the cage. He was not struck by the ride but was thrown to the ground when the lift toppled. He sustained a back injury and was hospitalized through November 26, 2009, for pain treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312680663 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |