Accident Summary Nr: 201075074 - Employee Receives Multiple Fractures in Motorcycle Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682396 | 05/04/2010 | 5521 | 441120 | Value Cars Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on March 30, 2010, Employee #1 (full-time sales associate) was helping the manager close up his preowned cars and motorcycle sales lot for the evening. Employee #1 was riding the motorcycle in a garage area, lost control, and crashed into a concrete wall, which was 80-90 feet from the I-5 South Freeway. Employee #1 sustained unspecified multiple fractures to his body and was taken to UCSD Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |