Accident Summary Nr: 201075066 - Employee Is Injured When Jumping over Fence

Accident Summary Nr: 201075066 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268146302/16/20101742238310Pro Wall Lath And Plaster

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 29, 2010, Employee #1, was attempting to access a truck parked on the street in front of the model homes by jumping over a wrought iron decorative fence approximately 41 inches high when he fell. Employee #1 fell head first and landed on his left arm on the sidewalk directly below the fence. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture below the left elbow. Employee #1 was treated at Scripps La Jolla Hospital. Employee #1 was in the hospital for two nights. The Division was notified on the same day at approximately 2:00 p.m. by the compliance officer at Pro Wall Lathe and Plaster. An investigation was initiated on February 16, 2010 at approximately 9:00 a.m. at the Pro Wall Lathe and Plaster in Escondido, CA 92025.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FENCE, NECK, ARM, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312681463 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other