Accident Summary Nr: 201075033 - Employee's Fingertip Is Injured in Valve, Is Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201075033 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268219804/19/20104581488119American Airlines

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on February 19, 2010, Employee #1 was performing a visual inspection of the engine of a Boeing MD-80 jetliner and was attempting to verify that no debris had been sucked into the valve. Employee #1 inserted his finger into the anti-ice valve, it closed on his finger injuring the tip. Employee #1 was admitted and treated at Scripps Mercy Hospital, where medical staff shaved the distal tip of the finger bone constituting a surgical amputation. The employer met the reporting requirement when the notified OSHA of the injury at 10:40 a.m. on February 20, 2010.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AIRPORT, FINGER, ENGINE, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312682198 Hospitalized injury Amputation Aircraft engine mechanics