Accident Summary Nr: 201075017 - Employee Fractures Hip and Vertebra in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201075017 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268224804/26/20105149425120U S Foodservices Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver for a food distribution company, was delivering food supplies, when he slipped and fell approximately four feet out of the door of a tractor-trailer merchandise truck. Employee #1 was driven by a family member to Palomar Hospital, where he underwent treatment for a fractured vertebra and hip, and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The worksite where the accident occurred was a client's facility where a shipment was being received.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, SLIP, TRUCK, FALL, VERTEBRA, HIP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312682248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy