Accident Summary Nr: 201074994 - Employee Receives Multiple Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680945 | 01/06/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Simpson Sandblasting & Special Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 11, 2009, Employee #1 fell from a scaffold ladder and landed on a steel floor approximately 25 ft below. He sustained a fractured arm, elbow, pelvis, and three ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312680945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |