Accident Summary Nr: 201074994 - Employee Receives Multiple Fractures in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201074994 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268094501/06/20101799238990Simpson Sandblasting & Special Coatings Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 11, 2009, Employee #1 fell from a scaffold ladder and landed on a steel floor approximately 25 ft below. He sustained a fractured arm, elbow, pelvis, and three ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312680945 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold