Accident Summary Nr: 201074986 - Worker Amputates Thumb on Hydraulic Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681851 | 03/11/2010 | 3714 | 336330 | Tap Manufacturing Dba Pro Comp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 on March 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a regular employee of Pro Comp in Chula Vista, CA. The day of the accident was the first day that Employee #1 had operated a press brake. The press brake he was operating was a Cincinnati Model Number 90 PF X 8-foot Proform Hydraulic Press Brake, with Serial Number 52983. A coworker gave Employee #1 a short on-the-job training session for the press brake. The coworker observed Employee #1's performance and corrected him as needed for approximately 20 minutes prior to letting Employee #1 work on his own. Approximately 4 hours into the work shift, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on the press brake's foot pedal, which was located in close proximity to the front edge of the press brake. This action activated the machine as Employee #1's left thumb was in the point of operation of the press brake. The press brake cycled, with the ram pressing down and creating a pinch point. The thumb of Employee #1's left hand was amputated. He was transported to Sharp Hospital in Chula Vista and later transferred to UCSD San Diego, where the left thumb was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681851 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |