Accident Summary Nr: 201074978 - Employee Injures Back While Shoveling Sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681893 | 03/16/2010 | 5713 | 442210 | Dermas Floor Covering |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 18, 2010, Employee #1 was shoveling sand around the employer's warehouse in an effort to combat flooding, following a heavy rain storm. The employer is a floor covering retailer that sells carpeting and hardwood flooring. After putting the sand in place, Employee #1 complained of back pain. He was taken to Pioneer Hospital in Brawley, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for a bulging disk in his lower back, which included pain management therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681893 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |