Accident Summary Nr: 201074952 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Paint Injection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680150 | 10/29/2009 | 4971 | 221310 | Imperial Irrigation District |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 14, 2009, an employee and a coworker were painting the building eaves and apparently the 4900 Speedflo Power Twin EXL-DC spray gun that the employee was using clogged. He took a rag and held it against the tip with his left index finger and pulled the trigger with his right hand in an attempt to back flush the line. The paint suddenly discharged and injected into his left index finger. The employee was transferred to John C. Lincoln Hospital in Phoenix, AZ. for five days for surgery and treatment and his left index finger was amputated up to the first knuckle due to infection. Equipment and materials used was a Speedflo Power Twin EXL-DC Spray paint machine, Serial Number O521300749, spray gun wand, rag and water based paint
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312680150 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |