Accident Summary Nr: 201074937 - Employee's Head Is Lacerated in Fall to Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680713 | 12/03/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc, Dba The Vons Companies, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on November 25, 2009, Employer #1, a night porter for a food retailer, was performing normal janitorial services in a grocery store's back warehouse. He felt dizzy and stopped to rest, facing the freezer door. He collapsed to the floor, falling backwards and hitting the back of his head on a hard plastic rack. He was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for a head laceration and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312680713 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |