Accident Summary Nr: 201074911 - Employee Falls from Trailer and Sustains Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312681968 | 03/23/2010 | 7997 | 713910 | San Diego Country Estates Association |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 12, 2010, Employee #1 was working with coworkers setting out signs for the running marathon race occurring the next day. The supervisor was driving a Ford F-150 truck with a utility trailer attached. The employee was sitting inside the utility trailer as it was moving down the paved road, at about 40 mph. The hitch on the utility trailer became disconnected, and the trailer started weaving side-to-side. Employee #1 was ejected from the trailer and landed on the paved road. His right wrist and left ankle were broken, his right foot was fractured, and he sustained multiple scratches to his arms and stomach. Employee #1 was airlifted to Palomar Hospital in Escondido and was hospitalized for several weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312681968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |