Accident Summary Nr: 201074887 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681562 | 02/17/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | A. Preman Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2010, Employee #1, with A. Preman Roofing, Inc., was walking backwards when he fell from a roof and struck plastic trash cans. He was hospitalized at UCSD Medical for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312681562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |