Accident Summary Nr: 201074879 - Employee Slips, Falls Into Hot Water Tank, Sustains Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681885 | 03/15/2010 | 4959 | 562910 | Ancon Marine Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 4, 2010, Employee #1 was walking across the catwalk on a Baker tank (large portable metal tank that holds approximately 17,000 gallons and is approximately 12-ft in depth) checking the brine level (brine is generated from geothermal production wells and ranges in temperature between 160-degrees Fahrenheit and 180-degrees Fahrenheit) inside the tank. Employee #1 lost his step on the catwalk and fell into the liquid brine. Employee #1 believes he was disoriented to the end of the walking portion of catwalk due to the excessive amount of liquid brine, brine foam, and sand obscuring his view. Employee #1 sustained first-degree and second-degree burns over approximately 25-percent of his lower extremities including his genital area, and first-degree burns of his anterior chest and legs, that required him to stay in the hospital for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681885 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |