Accident Summary Nr: 201074879 - Employee Slips, Falls Into Hot Water Tank, Sustains Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201074879 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268188503/15/20104959562910Ancon Marine Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 4, 2010, Employee #1 was walking across the catwalk on a Baker tank (large portable metal tank that holds approximately 17,000 gallons and is approximately 12-ft in depth) checking the brine level (brine is generated from geothermal production wells and ranges in temperature between 160-degrees Fahrenheit and 180-degrees Fahrenheit) inside the tank. Employee #1 lost his step on the catwalk and fell into the liquid brine. Employee #1 believes he was disoriented to the end of the walking portion of catwalk due to the excessive amount of liquid brine, brine foam, and sand obscuring his view. Employee #1 sustained first-degree and second-degree burns over approximately 25-percent of his lower extremities including his genital area, and first-degree burns of his anterior chest and legs, that required him to stay in the hospital for seven days.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, HEAT, HOT WATER TANK, CATWALK, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312681885 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy