Accident Summary Nr: 201074853 - Employee falls and gets fractured tibia

Accident Summary Nr: 201074853 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268186903/15/20108422712130Zoological Society Of San Diego

Abstract: On February 12, 2010 at approximately 9:30 AM, Employee #1, an animal handler for a zoo in San Diego, suffered serious injury when a zebra bolted and the employee fell fracturing the left tibia. Employee #1 was walking an 18 month old Grant zebra using a nylon halter and lead line, and Employee #2 was accompanying him. A tree maintenance truck came up from behind the zebra, and frightened the zebra causing it to bolt. While the zebra was running, Employee #1 attempted to hang on to the lead line, and while attempting to keep up (with an animal that can run 40 mph or faster), Employee #1 stumbled to the ground. Employee #2 caught the zebra and help was called. Employee #1 was then taken to the hospital by ambulance, were he was treated for a broken tibia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312681869 Hospitalized injury Fracture Animal caretakers, except farm