Accident Summary Nr: 201074820 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated While Loading Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681711 | 03/08/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | A M Ortega Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 13, 2009, Employee #1, a driver with A.M. Ortega Construction, was loading a LeeBoy asphalt paving machine (Model Number 8510, Serial Number 48336) onto the back of a transport trailer at his employer's equipment yard. He drove the machine onto the trailer ramps while standing on the machine's platform, adjacent to the controls. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell onto the controls, which caused the machine to rotate. Before gaining control of the machine, his right foot was caught between the rotating machine and the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Zion for a small toe amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312681711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |