Accident Summary Nr: 201074796 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Coaches Booth
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312679988 | 10/19/2009 | 7941 | 711310 | Chargers Football Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:32 p.m. on October 19, 2009, an employee suffered severe trauma/injuries to the head and body as a result of a fall in excess of 20 feet from a press box or coach's booth at Qualcomm Stadium to stadium seats. At the time of the accident, the employee was delivering programs to Box 35C on the press box level. The employee, who was unconscious, received immediate emergency medical attention from Paramedic's at the stadium and was transported by ambulance to Sharp Memorial Hospital. The employee died at 2:30 a.m. on October 20, 2009. The employee was described by the employer to be a self directed employee who was believed to have started work at approximately 1:00 p.m. A witness stated that the employee fell or stumbled on the upper stair area of the box and fell or stumbled down the stairs. While falling or stumbling down the stairs, the employee struck a chair in front of a fixed table, which was in front of an open viewing window. The chair acted like a ramp allowing the employee's forward momentum to project his body up on to the table and out the window.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312679988 | Fatality | Other | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |