Accident Summary Nr: 201074788 - Employee's Ribs Are Fractured Between Crane and Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681737 | 03/03/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Allied Industries Inc Dba Allied Env. Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 10, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman, was helping to dismantle an 80 ton boat crane at a naval amphibious base. After cutting a tire loose from its mount, he tried to push the tire away by standing in between the tire and the crane. The weight of the tire was approximately 5,000 pounds and was 7 ft in diameter. He was pinned in between the tire and the crane body. He sustained a fractured rib and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312681737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |