Accident Summary Nr: 201074762 - Two Employees Receives Burn from Radiator Fluid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312681638 | 02/24/2010 | 7549 | 811191 | Rfg Oil Inc Dba Valvoline Instant Oil Change |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 19, 2009, an employee and a manager had just changed out the thermostat and performed a coolant flush on a 2000 Ford Lincoln LS. Both employees were leaning over the engine compartment using flashlights checking for leaks in the radiator hoses, when suddenly the hot radiator fluid and steam sprayed both of them. The employee sustained scald burn to face with eye burn, second degree burns with scattered third degree burns. The manager sustained second degree burns to his wrist and face. Both the employee and the manager were transported by ambulance to the UC San Diego Medical Center. The employee was hospitalized for three days for serious burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312681638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |