Accident Summary Nr: 201074754 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Cable on Truck Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312681554 | 02/17/2010 | 5999 | 453998 | Abcana Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on January 29, 2010, Employee #1, a protection helper, was opening a roll up door on a trailer truck. A cable on a truck door was wrapped around his left pinkie finger and amputated his finger. He was taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312681554 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |