Accident Summary Nr: 201074739 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion and Faints
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681240 | 01/29/2010 | 7361 | 561310 | Manpower Inc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2009, Employee #1 was working as an Anthropoligist and was part of a surveying crew working in a rural desert. He became ill after working his first day. After becoming confused and fainting, he was taken to El Centro Regional Medical Center in El Centro, California. Employee #1 suffered from heat exhaustion and was hospitalized. He was also observed for 24 hours due to elevated liver enzymes related to alcohol abuse, alcoholic hepatitis and alcoholic cardiomyopathy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681240 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Helpers, surveyor |