Accident Summary Nr: 201074721 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated in Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679913 | 10/05/2009 | 3949 | 339920 | Burleigh Point Ltd Dba Sector 9 |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 31, 2009, Employee #1 was edging a skate board blank on a Powermatic Model Number 27 wood shaper, Serial Number 9227015. The shaper was guarded using the manufacturer's guards. The coworker, a shaper operator, had been training Employee #1 for approximately two weeks. The shaper bit grabbed the skate board blank pulling Employee #1's left hand into the shaper's turning cutter bit. He suffered severe lacerations to the left index finger which resulted in the amputation of the fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312679913 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |