Accident Summary Nr: 201074713 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Falling Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681000 | 01/11/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | A-1 Quality Cleaning |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on November 18, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer with A-1 Quality Cleaning, was assembling window washing swing stage equipment (Spider, permanent PI platform, Model Number 8C1250, Serial Number 08T39298, 1.3 KW, 1250 lbs load capacity). He and a coworker used a winch system to position the vertical structural member of the davit system. A hook became detached from the vertical member and fell onto Employee #1's leg. He attempted to avoid the hook, but slipped and fell because the floor was wet with early morning dew. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center for a fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |