Accident Summary Nr: 201074705 - Employee's Fingers Are Severed by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681455 | 02/09/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | Valley Box Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 11, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Whirlwind cut-off saw, Model Number 212, at the Valley Box Company. He was cutting 2-in. by 6-in. pieces of lumber to be used as base supports in the construction of shipping crates. After making his first cut, Employee # was sliding the lumber along the back side of the jig. When he crossed the plane of the blade with his right hand, he inadvertently actuated the cutting stroke because his foot was still on the floor pedal. He severed his middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized at UCSD for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681455 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |