Accident Summary Nr: 201074689 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680226 | 10/29/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Southland Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 5, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by an electrical engineering and construction company, was working at a multistory community college building, which was under construction in San Diego, CA. While descending a 10-foot A-frame ladder, Employee #1 missed a rung, causing him to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 pushed off the ladder sideways, falling approximately 5 feet to 6 feet to the concrete floor. He landed on his left leg and fractured his left ankle. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego, CA and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312680226 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |